Exit mobile menu
Close Menu
home  /  login  /  register  /  search  /  Awards  /  Tel: 020 8844 2266
THE LEADING BODY REPRESENTING
THE UK INTERNATIONAL FREIGHT SERVICES INDUSTRY
Menu Menu

Privacy

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when we process your personal information. This is the main privacy statement for Athelington Hall, however, some of our services may have additional privacy notices which will be provided to you when you engage or register for such a service. It is important for you to read this statement in full to understand how we use your data and your rights in relation to your data.

Your privacy is important to us

BIFA needs to process personal data in order to deliver our services to you:

  • To allow users to register to join the BIFA website
  • To allow users to apply to join BIFA
  • To allow users to enquire to join BIFA
  • To allow users to update and correct their details for BIFA
  • To allow users to book training courses with BIFA

We are committed to treating your information securely, with respect and in line with data protection law.

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and we will place all updates of this page on the website as soon as it practicable.

For further information you can contact us as follows:

British International Freight Association

Redfern House,
Browells Lane,
Feltham,
Middlesex
TW13 7EP

Telephone: 020 8844 2266

Email: bifa@bifa.org

Please check our Terms of Business

 

For independent advice about data protection issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Website: www.ico.org.uk


BIFA will only collect personal information when we need it. The type of information we need from you will relate purely to contact information allowing us to communicate with you. When we ask you for information, we will make it clear why we need it. 

We only collect personal information when you complete the forms on this website if you wish to send us a comment or ask for our email newsletter.

Signing up for the BIFA website:

  • we will need your personal contact details, as well as your BIFA member number if you have one, and company details.
  • this information is needed to provide you with a BIFA website subscription account. This free subscription service will process your data on the basis of contractual obligation.

Applying for BIFA membership (including membership of FIATA):

  • we will need your personal contact details and company details, including personal contact details of; designated contacts, proprietors/principle shareholders/directors and references.
  • this information is needed to provide you with a BIFA membership subscription and complimentary FIATA membership. This subscription service will process your data on the basis of contractual obligation.

Enquiry for BIFA membership:

  • we will need your personal contact details and company details.
  • this information is needed to provide you with a BIFA membership subscription. This subscription service will process your data on the basis of contractual obligation.

Updating your personal details:

  • we will need updated name, email address, organisation and postcode. We will also ask for your telephone number.
  • This information is used to update details of your existing subscription record. This subscription service will process your data on the basis of contractual obligation.

Booking training courses with BIFA:

  • we will need your personal contact details, as well as your BIFA member number if you have one, and company details.
  • this information is needed to book a place on the specified course. This booking service will process your data on the basis of legitimate interest.

We will apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal information is secure.  For example, we have systems in place to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to authorised individuals on a strictly need-to-know basis.

When we need to share personal data with our contractors and third party suppliers, our relationships are governed by our contracts with them which include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols. 

To help us ensure confidentiality of your personal information we may ask you (and any of your representatives) security questions to confirm your identity when you call us and as may be necessary when we call you.

We will not discuss your personal information with anyone other than you, unless you have given us prior written authorisation to do so or where we have received a clear verbal instruction from you (as a one-off circumstance).

We never share personal information with any other organisation for third-party marketing purposes.

Sometimes we will need to share personal information we hold about you with other organisations that we work with or who provide services on our behalf, for example FIATA, an email processing company distributing our newsletters, sponsors when judging awards entries or a publisher for producing articles for our periodical (BIFAlink). When sharing information, we will comply with all aspects of current data protection law. All our data sharing relationships are governed by contracts which include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols. 

We may also share information when required by law, for example, where ordered by the Court or to protect an individual from immediate harm.

 

 

We are committed to upholding your rights in respect of your personal data.

The right to be informed

Through the provision of this and other privacy notices on the website, we will be open and transparent about how and why we use your personal information.

The right of access

You have a right to ask us what personal information we hold about you and to request a copy of your information. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR).

SARs need to be made in writing and we ask that your written request is accompanied by proof of your address and identity.

If you are seeking to obtain specific information (e.g. about a particular matter or from a particular time period), it helps if you clarify the details of what you would like to receive in your written request.

If someone is requesting information on your behalf they will need written confirmation from you to evidence your consent for us to release this and proof of ID (both yours and theirs).

We have 30 calendar days within which to provide you with the information you’ve asked for (although we will try to provide this to you as promptly as possible).

The right to rectification

You can ask us to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Please help us to keep our records accurate by keeping us informed if your details change.

The right to erasure

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.  This is not an absolute right, and we will need to consider the circumstances of any such request and balance this against our need to continue processing the data.  Our response will also be guided by the provisions of our retention schedule.

The right to object

You can tell us you object to us processing your data to provide auction update emails.

You can specifically opt-out of emails at any time by following the link at the bottom of each email.

We only hold records during the period of our relationship and for a set period afterwards to allow us to meet our legal and contractual obligations, including resolving any follow up issues between us.

For our email marketing list, our systems automatically remove email addresses that are unresponsive or exhibit delivery problems. In addition, users are always able to unsubscribe from the lists using the links provided in the email itself, unsubscribed users are deleted from immediately from our list.

Please contact us if you would like any more information.

To make this site simpler to use, we sometimes place small files on your computer. These are known as cookies, almost all websites do this too. Cookies have many uses and most are not damaging to your privacy, all of the cookies used on this web site fall into that category. We do not use cookies that collect or transfer your personal data to other web sites for advertising or any other purpose.

Cookies are used on this site purely to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using the site, so it can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure it is fast enough

We use Google Analytics to measure how many people use this site. We do this to make sure the site is meeting users' needs and to understand how we could improve it.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store any personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We also do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

  • _utma stores a randomly generated number for 2 years
  • _utmb stores a randomly generated number for 30 minutes
  • _utmc stores a randomly generated number until you close your browser
  • _utmz stores a randomly generated number and anonymous information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link or a search) for 6 months

The following cookie is used to provide other normal website functions:

  • asp.net_sessionid stores a randomly generated number until you close your browser

If you do not wish to accept any cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However this is likely to adversely affect the functionality of websites you visit.

For further information visit: www.allaboutcookies.org




Reset password